1. Best Picture:
“Atonement,”
“Juno,”
“Michael Clayton,”
“No Country for Old Men,”
“There Will Be Blood.”
2. Actor:
George Clooney, “Michael Clayton”;
Daniel Day-Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”;
Johnny Depp, “Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street”;
Tommy Lee Jones, “In the Valley of Elah”;
Viggo Mortensen, “Eastern Promises.”
3. Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age”;
Julie Christie, “Away From Her”;
Marion Cotillard, “La Vie en Rose”;
Laura Linney, “The Savages”;
Ellen Page, “Juno.”
4. Supporting Actor:
Casey Affleck, “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford”;
Javier Bardem, “No Country for Old Men”;
Hal Holbrook, “Into the Wild”;
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Charlie Wilson’s War”;
Tom Wilkinson, “Michael Clayton.”
5. Supporting Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There”;
Ruby Dee, “American Gangster”;
Saoirse Ronan, “Atonement”;
Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone”;
Tilda Swinton, “Michael Clayton.”
6. Director:
Julian Schnabel, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”;
Jason Reitman, “Juno”;
Tony Gilroy, “Michael Clayton”;
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”;
Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood.”
7. Foreign Film:
“Beaufort,” Israel;
“The Counterfeiters,” Austria;
“Katyn,” Poland;
“Mongol,” Kazakhstan;
“12,” Russia.
8. Adapted Screenplay:
Christopher Hampton, “Atonement”;
Sarah Polley, “Away from Her”;
Ronald Harwood, “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”;
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”;
Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood.”
9. Original Screenplay:
Diablo Cody, “Juno”;
Nancy Oliver, “Lars and the Real Girl”;
Tony Gilroy, “Michael Clayton”;
Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco, “Ratatouille”;
Tamara Jenkins, “The Savages.”
10. Animated Feature Film:
“Persepolis”;
“Ratatouille”;
“Surf’s Up.”
11. Art Direction:
“American Gangster,”
“Atonement,”
“The Golden Compass,”
“Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street,”
“There Will Be Blood.”
12. Cinematography:
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford,”
“Atonement,”
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,”
“No Country for Old Men,”
“There Will Be Blood.”
13. Sound Mixing:
“The Bourne Ultimatum,”
“No Country for Old Men,”
“Ratatouille,”
“3:10 to Yuma,”
“Transformers.”
14. Sound Editing:
“The Bourne Ultimatum,”
“No Country for Old Men,”
“Ratatouille,”
“There Will Be Blood,”
“Transformers.”
15. Original Score:
“Atonement,” Dario Marianelli;
“The Kite Runner,” Alberto Iglesias;
“Michael Clayton,” James Newton Howard;
“Ratatouille,” Michael Giacchino;
“3:10 to Yuma,” Marco Beltrami.
16. Original Song:
“Falling Slowly” from “Once,” Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova;
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted,” Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz;
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush,” Nominees to be determined;
“So Close” from “Enchanted,” Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz;
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted,” Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz.
17. Costume:
“Across the Universe,”
“Atonement,”
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age,”
“La Vie en Rose,”
“Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street.”
18. Documentary Feature:
“No End in Sight,”
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience,”
“Sicko,”
“Taxi to the Dark Side,”
“War/Dance.”[b]
- Documentary (short subject):[/b]
“Freeheld,”
“La Corona (The Crown),”
“Salim Baba,”
“Sari’s Mother.”
20. Film Editing:
“The Bourne Ultimatum,”
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,”
“Into the Wild,”
“No Country for Old Men,”
“There Will Be Blood.”
21. Makeup:
“La Vie en Rose,”
“Norbit,”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End.”
22. Animated Short Film:
“I Met the Walrus,” “Madame Tutli-Putli,” "
Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven),"
“My Love (Moya Lyubov),”
“Peter & the Wolf.”
23. Live Action Short Film:
“At Night,”
“Il Supplente (The Substitute),”
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets),”
“Tanghi Argentini,”
“The Tonto Woman.”
24. Visual Effects:
“The Golden Compass,”
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End,”
“Transformers.”