SkillSelect Invitations to apply to migrate - Round 1 September 2012 Results
The second automated invitation round for SkillSelect ran successfully on 1 September 2012. The table belows lists the number of invitations being issued.
Visa Subclass | Number |
---|---|
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) | 450 |
Skilled - Regional Provisional (subclass 489) | 50 |
In total during 2012 the following invitations have been issued.
Visa subclass | August | September | October | November | December | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) | 90 | 450 | - | - | - | 540 |
Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass489) | 10 | 50 | - | - | - | 60 |
Total | 100 | 500 | - | - | - | 600 |
Scheduled invitation rounds do not include the state and territory government subclass 190 and 489 nominations that also result in invitations. State and territory governments nominate throughout the month, and commenced nominating through SkillSelect on 1 July 2012. Separate results for these visa types can be found below.
1 September 2012 Results
The following graph shows the points claimed by clients who were invited to apply in this round.
Invitation process and cut offs
The highest ranked clients by points score are invited to apply for the relevant visa. For clients who have equal points scores, the time at which they reached their points score for that subclass (referred to as the visa status date) determines their order of invitation. Earlier visa status dates are invited before later status dates.
Visa Subclass | Points Score | Visa status date |
---|---|---|
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) | 70 | 25/08/2012 |
8.20 pm | ||
Skilled - Regional Provisional (subclass 489) | 70 | 27/08/2012 |
2.30 pm |
If you want to compare your Expression of Interest against the outcomes of the invitation round, you can check your points score and visa status date at any time for all visa subclasses covered by your Expression of Interest.
Occupational Ceilings
Invitations are subject to yearly occupational ceilings, however, in this round, no occupation reached its ceiling.
Occupations invited in this round are listed in the table below.
Occupation Group | Occupation Description | Invites |
---|---|---|
2613 | Software and Applications Programmers | 100 |
2211 | Accountants | 66 |
2611 | ICT Business and Systems Analysts | 57 |
2531 | Generalist Medical Practitioners | 37 |
2332 | Civil Engineering Professionals | 22 |
2414 | Secondary School Teachers | 18 |
2544 | Registered Nurses | 17 |
2339 | Other Engineering Professionals | 16 |
2539 | Other Medical Practitioners | 16 |
2631 | Computer Network Professionals | 15 |
2335 | Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers | 14 |
2523 | Dental Practitioners | 12 |
2212 | Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers | 9 |
2334 | Electronics Engineers | 9 |
2515 | Pharmacists | 8 |
2633 | Telecommunications Engineering Professionals | 8 |
2713 | Solicitors | 6 |
1331 | Construction Managers | 6 |
2512 | Medical Imaging Professionals | 5 |
2532 | Anaesthetists | 4 |
2723 | Psychologists | 4 |
2524 | Occupational Therapists | 3 |
2336 | Mining Engineers | 3 |
3341 | Plumbers | 3 |
2331 | Chemical and Materials Engineers | 3 |
2333 | Electrical Engineers | 3 |
2533 | Internal Medicine Specialists | 2 |
2346 | Medical Laboratory Scientists | 2 |
2525 | Physiotherapists | 2 |
4112 | Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists | 2 |
2321 | Architects and Landscape Architects | 2 |
2241 | Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians | 2 |
2341 | Agricultural and Forestry Scientists | 2 |
3223 | Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers | 2 |
3132 | Telecommunications Technical Specialists | 2 |
2326 | Urban and Regional Planners | 2 |
2347 | Veterinarians | 1 |
2535 | Surgeons | 1 |
2527 | Speech Professionals and Audiologists | 1 |
2534 | Psychiatrists | 1 |
3212 | Motor Mechanics | 1 |
2513 | Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals | 1 |
2725 | Social Workers | 1 |
3231 | Aircraft Maintenance Engineers | 1 |
3312 | Carpenters and Joiners | 1 |
2521 | Chiropractors and Osteopaths | 1 |
2411 | Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers | 1 |
2541 | Midwives | 1 |
1342 | Health and Welfare Services Managers | 1 |
2245 | Land Economists and Valuers | 1 |
3411 | Electricians | 1 |
3423 | Electronics Trades Workers | 1 |
Total | 500 |
State/Territory Nominations August 2012
State and Territory Governments began using SkillSelect to nominate skilled migrants from 1 July 2012. The table below shows the number of migrants that were nominated by each state/territory and subclass during August 2012.
August 2012 Nominations
Visa subclass | ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa | 30 | 49 | 12 | 12 | 286 | 0 | 125 | 139 | 653 |
Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass 489) visa | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 56 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 79 |
Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 188) visa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Total | 30 | 49 | 21 | 13 | 342 | 2 | 131 | 153 | 741 |
2012/13 Nominations
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa | 101 | 653 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 754 |
Skilled – Regional Provisional (subclass 489) visa | 6 | 79 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 85 |
Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 188) visa | 0 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 |
Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa | 8 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 14 |
Total | 115 | 741 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 856 |
During August the state and territory governments nominated clients from 126 different occupations for subclass 190 and subclass 489 visas. The table below contains a summary of these occupations.
Occupation Code | Occupation Name | Invitations |
---|---|---|
261111 | ICT Business Analyst | 77 |
261313 | Software Engineer | 70 |
261312 | Developer Programmer | 49 |
261314 | Software Tester | 36 |
261311 | Analyst Programmer | 33 |
263311 | Telecommunications Engineer | 31 |
262113 | Systems Administrator | 30 |
254499 | Registered Nurses nec | 28 |
261112 | Systems Analyst | 25 |
221111 | Accountant (General) | 18 |
All other occupations | 344 | |
Total | 741 |
Last updated: 13 Sep 2012